San Diego's Waterfront
[…] ship terminal.
Nevertheless the Port's spinmeisters have named the
new Cruise Ship Terminal the "Port of San Diego's
Pavilion on Broadway Pier". The grand opening is
tomorrow, Saturday December 18, 2010. Here is a video
link to the Port's spin on how this building "will serve as both a
public event center and cruise ship terminal". Compare
the two videos and judge for yourself.
A group opposed to cruise ships on the
Embarcadero, the Navy Broadway Complex Coalition (NBCC)
filed
a lawsuit on December 15, 2010, accusing the
Coast Guard and the Port of deliberately failing to enforce
§
165.1108 Security Zones; Cruise Ships, Port of San
Diego, California which states
in relevant
part:
(b) Location. The following areas are security
zones:
(1) All waters, extending from the surface to the sea
floor, within a 100 yard radius around any cruise ship
that is anchored at a designated anchorage within the
San Diego port area inside the sea buoys bounding the
port of San Diego.(2) The shore area and
all waters, extending from the surface to the sea floor,
within a 100 yard radius around any cruise ship that is
moored at any berth within the San Diego port area
inside the sea buoys bounding the Port of San Diego.
Note that it says the shore area
"within a 100 yard radius
around any cruise ship that is moored at any berth".
This means that all the public activity I captured on
video earlier this year was illegal. The Coast Guard
simply did the cruise ship owners a favor and turned a
blind eye.