San Diego Today
[…] I am all for efficiency and expediting the permit process. As a small businessman myself I am all for reducing business costs, but what Waring is attempting to do has nothing to do with business or government efficiency or the reduction of costs. It has to do with avoiding CEQA compliance. His mission for Sanders and his developer backers is to make the whole development process "ministerial" thus avoiding public scrutiny. But they have forgotten one thing: State Law.

Section 21151(c) of the Public Resources Code says:

"If a nonelected decision-making body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report, approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the agency’s elected decisionmaking body, if any."

Lewis quotes Waring: "It should only matter what the community has clearly declared that it wants to allow built on a parcel of land". I fully agree with that sentence except the word "only" - Waring is attempting to ignore or minimize CEQA.